NY J87815 August 12, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J87815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Sue D. Klingbeil IKEA 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of hooks from China. Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated July 28, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is the GREN hook. The hook is sold in the home organization department. It is made of an epoxy-coated zinc alloy. The GREN hook comes in two models, # 30063623 and # 00066048. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)