NY J87812 August 11, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J87812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Jennie Feng Fabtex Inc. 1980 Wright Avenue LaVerne, CA 91750 RE: The tariff classification of a component for a brief case from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Feng: In your letter dated July 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a component for a brief case, style number “Benchmark.” It is made of two textile panels sewn together. The panels are constructed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric with vinyl backing. It features two open pockets, one zippered pocket, two plastic female buckles attached onto a web strap and a web fabric handle covered with a vinyl material. The applicable subheading for style number “Benchmark” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division