NY J87804 August 13, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J87804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Mr. John DeLatorre DELADIEP, Inc. P.O. Box 22583 Beaumont, TX 77720 RE: The tariff classification of the “Soccer Birdie” from Vietnam Dear DeLatorre: In your letter dated July 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification an item that is identified as the “Soccer Birdie”. The product, the “Soccer Birdie”, is actually the only equipment necessary for the game of the same man. The object of the game is to keep the “Soccer Birdie” from hitting the ground. The proper classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other equipment for outdoor games. You have not requested the return of your sample. The applicable subheading for the “Soccer Birdie” will be 9506.90.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter...parts and accessories thereof: other...other. The rate of duty will be 4 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.