NY J87787 August 6, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J87787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.2000; 6211.42.0056 Rico Law BEPC LIMITED 15761 Tapia Street Irwindale, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of a blouse for infants’ and girls’ wear from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated July 31, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 14/17435-14//14/17435-G4, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, is a sleeveless, scoop-necked pullover, elasticized above the waist. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. When sized for female infants the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6209.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…; of cotton; blouses and shirts, except those imported as parts of sets; and when sized for larger girls the applicable subheading will be 6211.42.0056, which provides for …other garments…girls’; of cotton; blouses…sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206; other. The duty rates will be 15.1 and 8.2 per cent ad valorem, respectively. In infants’ sizes the garment falls within textile category designation 239 and in larger sizes within 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division