NY J87747 August 13, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J87747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9030 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Alendronate Sodium (CAS 121268-17-5) from Italy. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Alendronate Sodium which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division