NY J87744 August 8, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J87744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of “Nail Fashions” from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated July 29, 2003, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of “Nail Fashions” identified as style number 3861. The item consists of 4 bottles of nail polish (2 pink, 1 gold, and 1 purple), 40 plastic press-on nails (purple, blue, and gold), a sheet of scented decals depicting flowers, strawberries, dogs, cats, various geometric shapes, etc., and a pink metal storage container that measures approximately 1 inch in height x 2-1/2 inches in width x 6-1/4 inches in length. The container cover is decorated on one end with a picture of a girl watering strawberries and on its opposite end with a picture of a kitten in a strawberry patch. In the center of the container is the picture of a large strawberry with the words “Strawberry Shortcake™” underneath it. The articles are intended to work together as a toy set for a child six years of age and older who will derive amusement from decorating the plastic nails with polish and decals, pressing the nails on, and role-playing as a grown-up. All of the articles are packaged together on a hanging blister card Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Nail Fashions” identified as style number 3861 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division