NY J87730 August 20, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J87730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.10.0090 Ms. Heather Ganley Taco, Inc. 1160 Cranston Street Cranston, Rhode Island 02920 RE: The tariff classification of a differential bypass valve from Italy Dear Ms. Ganley: In your letter dated July 29, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Taco. The article in question is described as a differential bypass valve, Model 3196. The bypass valve is an automatic valve incorporating a spring-loaded seat mechanism that opens and closes to allow flow through the valve in response to fluid pressure. The valve is used to divert excess pressure within water based heating systems. Descriptive literature was submitted. The applicable subheading for the differential bypass valve will be 8481.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pressure-reducing valves. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division