NY J87726 August 6, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J87726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, Maine 04092 RE: The tariff classification of a “Tub Time Organizer” from China. Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated July 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Tub Time Organizer.” It is made of an open-work polyester knit fabric panel. Sewn around the edges is a woven textile binding. The article features on one side a web fabric handle, four open pockets and one pocket held closed with hook and loop fastener. Attached at set intervals are four plastic suction cups. It is designed to hang over the tub. The applicable subheading for the “Tub Time Organizer” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division