NY J87722 August 27, 2003 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 J87722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000 Mr. David E. Thompson GHY USA Inc. 572 South Fifth Street Pembina, ND 58271 RE: The tariff classification of a “Doorkeeper” from Canada Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated July 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Candlemaker Inc. A sample was submitted with your inquiry and is being retained for our files. The subject item, referred to as a “Doorkeeper”, consists of a small packet containing a fragrance card. The packet is securely fastened to a printed plastic card. The card has a circular cutout to slip over a doorknob for hanging. The item is used as a room freshener. You suggest classification in heading 3926, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The “Doorkeeper” is a preparation for perfuming or deodorizing rooms. The applicable subheading for the “Doorkeeper” will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food and Drug Cosmetic Act administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (202) 418-3412. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division