NY J87716 August 14, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J87716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs and Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Macau Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated July 25, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style BP79818 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is tailored and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, two pockets below the waist secured by a belt and buckle, adjustable side tabs and a full front opening secured by two buttons. In your letter you suggest classification under 6202.92.2061, HTS. The garment lacks the characteristics of garments classifiable under heading 6202, HTS, and is correctly classified as a suit-type jacket or blazer under heading 6204, HTS. The applicable subheading for style BP79818 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Style BP79818 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division