NY J87710 August 7, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J87710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Thomas E. Benoit Sandler & Travis Trade Advisory Services, Inc. 38345 Ten Mile Road Farmington Hills, Michigan 48335 RE: The tariff classification of an Automobile Cargo Net from Germany Dear Mr. Benoit: In your letter dated July 23, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an Automobile Cargo net, Part Number 8L0065110, along with an illustration of how the net is to be installed and used. You state that the net is made of braided nylon and fitted with plastic hooks on each corner to facilitate installation in a vehicle. The illustration you submitted indicates that the net is to be installed in the interior of a motor vehicle. The applicable subheading for the Automobile Cargo Net will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division