NY J87706 August 4, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J87706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.10.0000 Mr. Will vanBeetz Phoenix International 712 North Central Avenue Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of hair net from China. Dear Mr. vanBeetz: In your letter dated July 17, 2003, on behalf of Fromm Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 444 is a hair net. The hair net is made from man-made knit mesh fabric. The item fits snugly to the head and has elasticized opening to hold it firmly on the head. You state that it is used to maintain hairstyles while sleeping. The applicable subheading for style 444 will be 6505.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: hair-nets. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Hair nets are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division