NY J87682 July 31, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J87682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8703.24.0052 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a Porsche Passenger Automobile Model: 911 Turbo Cabriolet from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated July 22, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted pictures of a Porsche Passenger Automobile Model: 911 Turbo Cabriolet. This motor vehicle is a two person passenger vehicle powered by a 6-cylinder, 3.6 liter, spark ignition internal combustion engine. The interior volume, including the trunk space, is 1.9 cubic meters. The applicable subheading for the Porsche Passenger Automobile Model: 911 Turbo Cabriolet will be 8703.24.0052, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons (other than those of heading 8702), including station wagons and racing cars: Other vehicles, with spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 3,000 cc…Other: New: Having engines with more than 4 cylinders but not more than 6 cylinders: Of an interior volume not exceeding 2.8 m³. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division