NY J87657 August 20, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J87657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s denim jacket from Turkey Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated July 22, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number CN78200, is a woman’s upper thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven blue denim 98% cotton/2% spandex fabric. In your letter and in a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket’s shell fabric weight is 11 ounces per square yard. The jacket has a pointed fold-down collar and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, six-button closure. The jacket features two chest pockets secured by a flap with a one-button closure, two front in-seam pockets below the waist and long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs. The jacket also has two side seam vents in combination with two back seams and a straight cut hemmed bottom. Each button features the “Caslon” tradename. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: woman’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division