NY J87653 August 1, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J87653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 4205.00.0080 Ms. Keenia Pagan Coach 516 West 34th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of cell phone lanyard from Hong Kong and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Pagan: In your letter dated July 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photographs depict cell phone lanyard, style numbers 7616 and 4071. Style number 7616 is made of a 69 percent polyester/31 percent cotton narrow woven fabric panel. The panel is folded in half and the two ends are held closed with a leather patch. Attached onto one end is a cord. The country of origin is Taiwan. Style number 4071 is constructed of narrow braided leather formed into a loop with a leather patch joining the ends. Attached onto one end is a cord. The country of origin is Hong Kong. The applicable subheading for style number 7616 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 4071 will be 4205.00.0080, (HTS), which provides for other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division