NY J87640 September 19, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J87640 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Milton Tamamoto Hankyu International Transport USA Inc. JFK Airport Cargo Building 75 - Room 235 Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Tamamoto: In your letter dated August 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nichimen America Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S/511333 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a standup collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by five button and loop closures. The blouse has an embroidered design on the lower front panels. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division