NY J87600 August 22, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J87600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030; 6114.20.0040 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit robes and rompers from China. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated July 17, 2003, on behalf of your client Jaclyn Inc., Div. Smart Time, you requested a tariff classification ruling on four women’s knit garments. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #2017 - a woman’s robe constructed from 80% cotton, and 20% polyester terry knit fabric. The robe extends to mid-thigh and features a hood, short sleeves, a full front opening, two belt loops, side seam pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The robe also has a self-fabric belt. Style #2018 - a woman’s robe constructed from 80% cotton, and 20% polyester terry knit fabric. The robe extends to mid-thigh and features a hood, short sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, side seam pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Style #2016 - a woman’s romper constructed from 80% cotton, and 20% polyester terry knit fabric. The garment features a hood, short sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a partial elasticized waist at the rear, and hemmed leg openings. Style #2019- a woman’s romper constructed from 80% cotton, and 20% polyester terry knit fabric. The garment features a modified U-shaped neckline with satin trim, short sleeves with slits at the top and satin trim, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a partial elasticized waist at the rear, and hemmed leg openings with side slits. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles 2017 & 2018 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit bathrobes and similar articles, knitted and crocheted, of cotton, other women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem. Styles 2017 & 2018 fall within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from China is not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The applicable subheading for Styles 2016 & 2019 will be 6114.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted of crocheted, of cotton, sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel, women’s. The rate of duty will be 10.9% ad valorem. Styles 2016 & 2019 fall within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from China is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division