NY J87582 August 1, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J87582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020, 4202.22.8050, 4911.99.6000, 9503.90.0080, 9615.19.6000, and 6104.53.2020 Patricia Aaront Vice President C/o The Toy Group, Inc. 187 Southgate Crescent Massapequa Park, NY 11762 RE: The tariff classification of girl’s ballerina set from China Dear Ms. Aaront: In your letter dated July 15th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Item #71005 “Ballerina on the Go”, is presented as put up for retail sale as a set. The set consists of a wheeled pullman suitcase, a handbag, a rolled paper award certificate, a pair of ballet shoes, a tiara, and a tutu. The wheeled pullman suitcase is constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. Measuring approximately 11”W x 14”H x 3 ½”D, the case features a three-sided, zippered clear plastic lid, a molded plastic carrying handle, wheels, and a pullman handle. The applicable subheading for the pullman suitcase will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The small handbag is constructed of man-made textile fabric and measures approximately 4 ½”H x 2 ¾”W. The open top of the bag is trimmed with a feather-like material. The “carrying strap” is a short string of plastic beads. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Items classified in HTS 4202.22.8050 fall within category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the rolled paper award certificate will be 4911.99.6000, HTS, which provides for other printed matter: printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the ballet slippers will be 9503.90.0080, HTS, which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof; Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the tiara will be HTS 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like, not of hard rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tutu will be 6104.53.2020, HTS, which provides for “Women’s or girl’s suits,…skirts,…knitted or crocheted: Skirts and divided skirts: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Girls’.” The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Items classified in HTS 6104.53.2020 fall within category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division