NY J87539 July 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J87539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0025; 6108.92.0040 Joseph Lee Bentley Kids LLC 10 West 33 Street, Room 526 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of sleepwear for girls from Hong Kong, Macau, and China Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter, dated July 7, 2003 and received by U.S. Customs on July 21, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You state that submitted style G221/AP7K7 is comprised of three pieces, each of which is manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% polyester. Two of these pieces are manufactured from printed fabric in shades of pink and purple. One of these printed pieces is a loosely-fitted pair of trousers, fully elasticized around the waistband through which an adjustable drawstring is threaded. The other of these printed pieces is a loosely-fitted garment for the upper body, characterized by long sleeves, by a v-neck, by a shirt-type collar, and by a full-front, buttoned opening. The third piece of this style, manufactured from pink fabric, is a garment for the upper body, tank-styled. The applicable subheading for the printed garments will be 6108.32.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…pajamas…knitted…of man-made fibers, girls’, other; and for the tank-styled garment will be 6108.92.0040, which provides for …girls’…pajamas…and similar articles, knitted…, other, of man-made fibers, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.1 per cent ad valorem for the three pieces of this style. The printed pajamas fall within textile category designation 651 and the tank-styled top within 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, Macau, and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division