NY J87528 September 4, 2003 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 J87528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Ms. Joyce E. Jones American Pacific Enterprises, Inc. 3901 Gantz Road, Suite A Grove City, OH 43123 RE: The tariff classification of drapery tie backs from India. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated August 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are drapery tie backs, style number 1 and 2. Style number 1 is constructed of a man-made twisted textile cord with both ends attached onto a large textile tassel. Small glass beads are attached onto the end of the tassels. Style number 2 is a man-made twisted textile cord with glass bead attached onto each end. The applicable subheading for the drapery tie backs will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division