NY J87486 August 29, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J87486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000 Mr. Christopher J. Colford Mitsui & Co. (USA), Inc. 200 Park Ave. New York, NY 10166-0130 RE: The tariff classification of (Alpha S)-Alpha-[2-Methylamino)Ethyl]-2-Thiophenemethanol (CAS 116539-55-0) from Japan. Dear Mr. Colford: In your letter dated July 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for (Alpha S)-Alpha-[2-Methylamino)Ethyl]-2-Thiophenemethanol which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division