NY J87480 August 4, 2003 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 J87480 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Ms. Mindy Gao BchinaB Company Chrysler Center 666 Third Ave, 24th floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a feeder screw from China Dear Ms. Gao: In your letter undated letter, received in this office July 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a feeder screw made of brass. The feeder screw will be used inside a cosmetic container to propel eyeliner. The applicable subheading for the feeder screw will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division