NY J87413 August 6, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J87413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Mr. Charles S. Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. 11105 South La Cienega Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of the “magic holder” from China. Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated July 12, 2003, on behalf of Evriholder Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The magic holder is composed of molded plastics. It is designed to hold various tools with handles from ¾ inch to 1 3/8 inches in diameter. The holder is designed to be attached to a wall through the use of the included screws. The sample measures approximately 17 ¼ inches in length by 2 7/8 inches in width by 3 inches in depth. The retail packaging shows it can be used to hold brooms, mops, shovels, rakes and other tools and can be installed in the house, garage, workshop or other settings. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the magic holder will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division