NY J87405 August 13, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J87405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Lynn Sternberg Heads & Threads International LLC 200 Kennedy Drive Sayreville, NJ 08872 RE: The tariff classification of cable ties, anchors and plastic and metal articles. Dear Ms. Sternberg: In your letter dated July 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Diagrams and photographs were provided with your letter. The cable ties are composed of nylon plastic and are used to hold wires together. The plastic medium duty anchors and plastic conical blue anchors are used when hanging items on drywall. The applicable subheading for the plastic cable ties, the plastic medium duty anchors and the plastic conical blue anchors will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. We cannot issue a binding ruling for the remainder of the items. In some instances, you did not state the materials of which the articles are made. In other instances, it is unclear how the articles are used. For the remainder of the items, provide samples, state the materials of which they are made, and explain how they are used. In addition, please explain how the box is used. You state that the box will hold the items on page 1 and 2, but there is no page labeled 1, and there are eight pages of illustrations prior to the page you have labeled 2. Submit a sample of the box and any items that are imported with it. Please note that ruling requests are limited to 5 items. Please submit one request for articles made of plastics and a separate request for articles made of metal. You did not state the country of origin. The rate of duty provided above is the rate applicable for the products when made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. If you resubmit your request, identify the country in which the remaining products are made. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division