NY J87397 August 11, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J87397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit pants from Honduras and El Salvador - correction to ruling J85611. Dear Ms. Disher: This letter is being issued to correct an error in NY ruling J85611. The error concerns the style number. The style number has been corrected below. In your letter dated June 5, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s pants. The item was returned in conjunction with the original ruling. Style 287B is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 54 percent acrylic, 23 percent polyester and 23 percent cotton knit fabric. The pants have a ¾ inch elasticized waistband and rib knit cuffs finishing each leg opening. The applicable subheading for style 287B will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…trousers…knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. Style 287B falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, category 648 from El Salvador and Honduras are subject to neither quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division