NY J87396 July 22, 2003 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 J87396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9400 Mr. Bob Forbes R.O.E. Logistics 474 McGill Street Montreal, Quebec Canada H2Y 2H2 RE: The tariff classification of a dessert mix from Canada Dear Mr. Forbes: In your letter dated July 10, 2003, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada, Inc., Quebec, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product no. 71072, Carmavanil Special is described as a powder used to prepare a dessert filling. The stated ingredients are 73.1 percent sugar, 23.4 percent modified potato starch, 2.9 percent carrageenan, and trace amounts of artificial flavoring. Carmavanil Special will be imported in bulk, 6-kilogram boxes. The applicable subheading for Carmavanil Special, product no. 71072, will be 2106.90.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…articles containing over 65 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 2 to chapter 17…other. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division