NY J87391 July 24, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J87391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aide Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a pillar candle in a polyester fabric bag from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter of July 10, 2003 you requested a tariff ruling for Item #933774 Candle Pillar in Organza Bag consisting of a pillar candle 3-1/8”D x 4”H wrapped in a polyester fabric bag in four styles: green bag w/green ribbon, white bag w/silver ribbon, white bag w/gold ribbon and red bag w/gold ribbon. The candle is said to consist of 58 percent palm oil and 42 percent paraffin wax. The candle imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the pillar candle in fabric bag will be 3406.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone (202) 482-4106. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division