NY J87314 August 6, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J87314 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Steve Allan, Import Specialist Nordstrom, Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Turkey. Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated July 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s pullover. The item is being returned as you requested.. Style CL74997 is a pullover made of 100 percent nylon knit openwork fabric with a 100 percent knit nylon lining. The pullover reaches the waist and has a partial opening with a zipper closure in the back; a stand up collar; long sleeves; and a plain, hemmed bottom. The openwork fabric has fewer than ten stitches per one centimeter, but more than nine stitches per two centimeters. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Pullovers…and similar articles: Of Man-made fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division