NY J87295 September 22, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J87295 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2026; 6202.92.2061; 6206.40.3030 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Woolrich, Inc. Woolrich, Pennsylvania 17779 RE: The tariff classification of two woman’s jackets and a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated August 14, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Three samples were submitted as follows: Style numbers 4622 and 4624 are two woman’s lower hip-length jackets. Style number 4622 is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. Style number 4624 is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton corduroy fabric. Each jacket is lined in the body with a knit brushed 100% polyester fleece fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon taffeta fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. Each jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, one-button closure at the neck and a five-button closure along the front placket. Both jackets have two chest pockets, long vented sleeves with an adjustable button closure on the cuffs, two side seam vents and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The buttons on each jacket feature the “Woolrich” tradename. Style number 4625 is a woman’s lower hip-length shirt constructed of a shell composed of a woven yarn dyed plaid 100% acrylic fabric. The garment is unlined and has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The shirt features two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-snap closure, long vented sleeves with an adjustable snap closure on the cuffs, two side seam vents and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 4624 will be 6202.92.2026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 4622 will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 4625 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: women’s blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. Styles 4622 and 4624 fall within textile category designation 335. Style 4625 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division