NY J87241 September 17, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J87241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Mr. Joseph Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 18, 2003, on behalf of your client Wooliston Apparel, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #KB300, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 97% cotton, and 3% spandex knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a shirt-style collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure, slits at both sides, and a hemmed bottom. The blouse also has embroidery around the collar, sleeves, placket, and bottom of the garment. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style KB300, will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.8% ad valorem. Style KB300 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements category 339 from China is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division