NY J87235 September 2, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J87235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Jeffrey Berman Chesta Co., Inc. 93 W. Columbus St. Pickerington, OH 43147 RE: The tariff classification of can covers from China. Dear Mr. Berman: In your letter dated August 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are can covers, style number USC-002. Also, submitted is a photograph depicting the use of the can covers. The covers are constructed of 100 percent polyester circular elasticized knit fabric. It is sewn closed at the bottom. The covers are designed to fit over a soda can. You stated that the covers will be printed with various decorative designs. The applicable subheading for the can covers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division