NY J87203 August 21, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J87203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.43.4010 Ms. Jennifer Soto Exel Global Logistics, Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated August 18, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. You submitted five samples of men’s pants which will be returned as you have requested. As style 100-969-746 was the subject of a previous ruling issued to you on June 25, 2003, NY ruling J86360, we will not comment upon it in this letter. Style 100-204-716 is a man’s woven pant made from 65% polyester and 35% cotton fabric. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with two overlapping buttons and a clasp at the waistband. The garment has an expandable elastic waistband and two rear pockets with button closures. Style 100-879-716 is a man’s woven pant made from 100% polyester. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with two overlapping buttons and a clasp at the waistband, an expandable elastic waistband and two rear pockets with button closures. Style 100-920-782 is a man’s woven pant made from 100% polyester. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with two overlapping buttons and a clasp at the waistband, an expandable elastic waistband and two rear pockets with button closures. Style 102-247-741 is a man’s woven pant made from 60% cotton and 40% polyester fabric. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband. The garment has an expandable elastic waistband and two rear pockets, both with button closures. The applicable subheading for style 102-247-741 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 100-204-716, 100-879-716, and 100-920-782 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. Style 102-247-741 falls within textile category designation 347. Styles 100-204-716, 100-879-716 and 100-920-782 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division