NY J87176 September 3, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J87176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Deborah W. Lee Metro Textile Inc. 4 Hutton Centre Dr., Suite 150 Santa Ana, CA 92707 RE: The tariff classification of a heating pad cover from Taiwan and China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated August 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a heating pad cover. It is made of a 100 percent polyester tricot textile fabric panel. The top opening is held closed with a metal snap fastener. The applicable subheading for the heating pad cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, from Taiwan and China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division