NY J87175 August 25, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J87175 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0507 Mr. Corey Klestadt Trans-Word Shipping Corp. 75 Maiden Lane, Suite 903 New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated bag from China. Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated August 13, 2003, on behalf of Two’s Company, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for an insulated bag. The sample submitted is identified as an “Insulated zippered Bag”. No style number was submitted. The item is an insulated cooler bag primarily used to maintain the temperature of food and/or beverages. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile material with an insulated interior. It measures approximately 14”(W) x10”(H) with a 5” base. The bag is carried by means of double webbed textile carrying straps and it is secured by means of a top zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. In your letter you suggested classification under subheading 4202.92.1000, HTSUSA, which provides for insulated food or beverage bags other than textile materials. However, the bag is more specifically provided for in heading 4202.92.0507, HTSUSA, which provides for insulated food or beverage bags with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for the insulated bag of man-made fibers will be 4202.92.0507, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.0507 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division