NY J87172 August 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J87172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3040 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweatshirt from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated August 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 01-03 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The sweatshirt features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; screen printing on the center chest; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a pouch pocket below the waist; and a snug fitting rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 01-03 will be 6110.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweatshirts: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem. Style 01-03 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Vietnam are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division