NY J87170 September 9, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J87170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010; 6110.20.2040 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64thth Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification men’s and boys’ knit shirts and sweatshirts from Cambodia, China, Egypt, and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated August 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sanmar Corporation. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style K417 is a men’s shirt constructed from 65 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester, double knit fabric that measures 17 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 19 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style K417 features a flat knit spread collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; short sleeves with flat knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. Style KP41 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 20 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style KP41 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a placket and three button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. Style K-305 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 20 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style K-305 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. Style Y251 is a boys’ sweatshirt constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style Y251 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. Style Y255 is a boys’ sweatshirt constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style Y255 features a self-fabric hood; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side seam pockets; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles K417, KP41, and K-305 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles Y251 and Y255 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Styles K417, KP41, K-305, Y251, and Y255 fall within textile category 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Cambodia, China, Egypt and Vietnam are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division