NY J87169 August 26, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J87169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9031 Ms. Barbara Klausman Assistant Vice President James J. Boyle & Co. 7505 N.E. Ambassador Place, suite B Portland, OR 97220 RE: The tariff classification of traveling bags of man-made fiber textile materials from China Dear Ms. Klausman: In your letter dated August 12, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The request is on behalf of W.W. Gregg Imports. You have submitted samples of three traveling bags wholly manufactured of man-made fiber textile materials. The exterior surface is of man-made fiber textile fabric. Each bag is designed to be worn on the person and to contain clothing or other personal effects during travel. The samples are not identified by style number . The interior is marked by means of a label that reads “Designed by Kingdom( True East”. The applicable subheading for the traveling bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials of man-made fibers . The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Goods classified within hts 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division