NY J87166 September 8, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J87166 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010; 6102.20.0010; 6104.62.2011; 6106.10.0010; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue, South Kent, Washington 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover, a woman’s jacket, a woman’s shirt, women’s pants and a man’s jacket from various countries. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated August 13, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sanmar Corporation, Preston, Washington. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style L442, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shirt-type collar with a partial placket opening but no closures, short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Style L461 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex 1x1 rib knit fabric. The garment measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The sleeveless shirt features a partial placket opening with six button closures, a spread collar and a plain, hemmed bottom. Style F256 is man’s jacket constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit fabric that is napped on the inside. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, pockets below the waist and a rib knit bottom. Style L258 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit fabric that is napped on the inside. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, kangaroo pockets and a rib knit bottom. Style L252 is woman’s women’s pull-on pants constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit fabric that is napped on the inside. The garment features a drawstring inserted into the waistband and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the woman’s shirt will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 19.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the man’s jacket will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides men’s or boy’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the woman’s jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The applicable duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the woman’s pull-on pants will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers….. knitted or crocheted: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: trousers and breeches: women’s: other. The applicable duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. The shirt falls within textile category designation 339. The man’s jacket falls within textile category designation 334. The women’s jacket falls within textile category designation 335. The woman’s pants falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of certain countries are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division