NY J87164 August 22, 2003 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 J87164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9005.10.0080 Ms. Patty Kittel Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, Minnesota 55403 RE: The tariff classification of binoculars with carrying case from China Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated August 12, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The binoculars and the carrying case, style number 12124, are packaged together in a cardboard and plastic package. The binoculars are compact 8 X 21 metal binoculars with a rubber coating. The nylon carrying case has a belt loop on the back, a hook and loop closure and a black felt lining. A sample was furnished with your letter and is being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the binoculars with carrying case will be 9005.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for binoculars, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division