NY J87154 September 11, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J87154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Krisanne Stecklair Mothers Work, Inc. 456 North Fifth Street Philadelphia, PA 19123 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from Turkey. Dear Ms. Stecklair: In your letter dated August 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #93764, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 93% cotton, and 7% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features spaghetti straps, a modified U-shaped neckline, and a keyhole opening at the neck with a drawstring closure. The blouse also has a shaped bust, shelf bra lining, and a flare hemmed bottom. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style 93764, will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.8% ad valorem. Style 93764 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Turkey is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division