NY J87150 August 19, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J87150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1020 Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ swimwear from Taiwan, China, and the Philippines Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated August 12, 2003, written on behalf of Happy Kids, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 36001, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% polyester, is a pair of trunks, extending to the knees, characterized by a shorter lining which is manufactured from mesh fabric of 100% polyester, and by an adjustable, textile drawstring, drawn through grommets which are located on the textile tabs which are pieced into the fully elasticized waistband above the simulated, fly-front opening. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6211.11.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other garments, swimwear, of man-made fibers, boys’. The duty rate will be 28 per cent ad valorem. The swim trunks fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, China, or the Philippines may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division