NY J87133 August 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J87133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Anita Leung Fashion Overseas Bureau/Fortuneman Development Ltd. 214 West 39th Street, 11th Floor, Suite 1101 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Indonesia Dear Ms. Leung: In your letter dated August 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 1250, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 68% polyester, 32% cotton, flatback rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a stand-up collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 inset side seam pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.2% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division