NY J87121 August 25, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J87121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Patty Peacock Anvil Knitwear, Inc. 146 W. Country Club Road Hamer, SC 29547 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Peacock: In your letter dated August 11, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag. A sample of style 301 “Boater Tote Bag” has been submitted. The item is a double handle tote bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% cotton canvas textile material. It measures approximately 21.5”(W) x 16”(L) x 7”(D). The top of the bag is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division