NY J87106 August 13, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J87106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s zippered shirt from China Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated August 8, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Theory, Ltd. A sample of a man’s zippered shirt was submitted and will be returned as you have requested. The garment is identified as style 31084506. The shirt is made of 95% cotton and 5% polyurethane woven fabric. It features a full front zippered opening, a pointed collar, long sleeves with snapped cuffs, two chest pockets with flaps and a tunneled bottom through which an elastic cord is drawn. The applicable subheading for style 31084506 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 19.8% ad valorem. Style 31084506 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division