NY J87089 September 8, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J87089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030 Ms. Betty Coats Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s shorts from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated August 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #953055-56, is a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The pull-on shorts feature a wide elasticized waistband with a drawstring, an all-over printed design and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts, Style #953055-56 will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s shorts, knitted or crocheted:Of cotton, shorts, women’s. The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem. The shorts, Style #953055-56, fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from Taiwan is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division