NY J87078 August 14, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J87078 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.7500 Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 151 East Street New Haven, CT 06511 RE: The tariff classification of pet toys from China. Dear Mr. Schlesinger: In your letter dated August 5, 2003, on behalf of McCann Brothers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are two pet toys, one large and one small. Each is made of two rubber balls, one larger, one smaller, covered with woven textile fabric with four fabric “tails.” The balls do not bounce. When the top of the larger toy is squeezed, a noise mechanism provides a squeaking sound. The smaller toy contains a bell. Embroidered on both toys is the letter “W.” The applicable subheading for the pet toys will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys for pets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division