NY J87058 August 28, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J87058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6702.90.6500 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from Thailand. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated July 31, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of scented leaves and roses packaged in a clear plastic box. The sample is identified as item number B29R3111. The leaves and roses are made of paper and will be available in various colors. This product is scented with a light fragrance. In our opinion, the artificial flowers impart the essential character to this item. The applicable subheading for the paper leaves and roses will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6702.90.6500, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division