NY J87057 August 20, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J87057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Annie Chik Annie Chik (CHB) 147-39 175th Street, Room 217 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Pakistan Dear Ms. Chik: In your letter dated August 5, 2003, on behalf of 2 Kemp Int’l, 990 Ave. of America, Suite 21P, NY, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 3289, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% lycra, knit fabric. The garment features a ribbed stand-up collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 patch pockets in the front at the waist, and a ribbed bottom. The sides of the garment extending towards part of the front and back consist of ribbed fabric. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division