NY J87035 August 11, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J87035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a trinket box from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated August 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a trinket box with an attached lid, item number 933996. The box and lid are made of a cardboard base covered on the exterior with a polyester woven-brushed fabric. The interior of the box and lid are lined with a woven textile fabric. The interior of the box contains no compartments. The exterior top of the lid is decorated with a metal icon with purple stones. It measures approximately 3-1/2 inches squared. The applicable subheading for the trinket box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division