NY J87024 August 21, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J87024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Karen Yan Mac & Jac 8188 Swenson Way Delta, B.C. Canada V4G 1J6 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Ms. Yan: In your letter dated August 1, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number AR4-8210, is a woman’s cardigan that is made from 100% polyester, brushed knit fabric (almost the entire front and back except the sides and the collar) and 55% acrylic, 45% cotton 3x3 rib knit fabric (the sides of the garment extending towards part of the front and back and the sleeves). The outer surface of the brushed knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a stand up collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, kangaroo pockets in the front at the waist and a hemmed bottom. The essential character is given by the brushed knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.2% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division